VPS prices 2026

VPS price index over 26,144 plans from 2,188 providers: medians by memory size and country, the price of 1 GB RAM, NVMe and payment methods. Prices come from the providers' websites and are updated every hour.

39.94 $median VPS price per month
5.00 $per 1 GB RAM per month, median
7.38 $VPS with 1 GB RAM
12.40 $VPS with 2 GB RAM
21.41 $VPS with 4 GB RAM
39.22 $VPS with 8 GB RAM
41 %of plans on NVMe
−36.8 %NVMe vs SSD at the same RAM

Prices by memory size

Median VPS price per month by RAM
1 GB RAM: 7.38 $ 1 GB RAM 7.38 $ 2 GB RAM: 12.40 $ 2 GB RAM 12.40 $ 4 GB RAM: 21.41 $ 4 GB RAM 21.41 $ 8 GB RAM: 39.22 $ 8 GB RAM 39.22 $ 16 GB RAM: 69.99 $ 16 GB RAM 69.99 $ 32 GB RAM: 125 $ 32 GB RAM 125 $
Chart data
RAMMedian per month
1 GB RAM7.38 $
2 GB RAM12.40 $
4 GB RAM21.41 $
8 GB RAM39.22 $
16 GB RAM69.99 $
32 GB RAM125 $
RAM Plans Median NVMe SSD NVMe vs SSD
1 GB 1,777 7.38 $ 5.97 $ 8.58 $ −30.4 %
2 GB 3,125 12.40 $ 9.91 $ 15.42 $ −35.7 %
4 GB 3,818 21.41 $ 16.81 $ 27.60 $ −39.1 %
8 GB 3,884 39.22 $ 30.00 $ 48.24 $ −37.8 %
16 GB 2,993 69.99 $ 53.44 $ 88.99 $ −39.9 %
32 GB 2,011 125 $ 95.40 $ 180 $ −46.9 %

Plans with exactly this amount of RAM; NVMe and SSD are the medians of plans with that disk type, “—” means fewer than 20 plans.

Paying by card or PayPal

68 %of plans (17,665)
62 %of providers (1,350)
40.34 $their median; across the whole index — 39.94 $
5.12 $per 1 GB RAM for them; across the whole index — 5.00 $

The provider accepts a bank card (non-Russian) or PayPal. VPS paid with PayPal

VPS prices by country

Median price of 1 GB RAM per month: the 10 countries with the most plans
Russia: 4.00 $ Russia 4.00 $ Germany: 4.52 $ Germany 4.52 $ USA: 5.00 $ USA 5.00 $ Netherlands: 5.68 $ Netherlands 5.68 $ United Kingdom: 5.75 $ United Kingdom 5.75 $ France: 6.00 $ France 6.00 $ India: 6.13 $ India 6.13 $ Canada: 6.41 $ Canada 6.41 $ Singapore: 6.43 $ Singapore 6.43 $ Australia: 7.49 $ Australia 7.49 $
Chart data
CountryPer 1 GB RAM
Russia4.00 $
Germany4.52 $
USA5.00 $
Netherlands5.68 $
United Kingdom5.75 $
France6.00 $
India6.13 $
Canada6.41 $
Singapore6.43 $
Australia7.49 $
Country Plans Providers Median per month Per 1 GB RAM Cheapest with 2 GB+ RAM
🇺🇸 USA 7,074 590 46.44 $ 5.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇩🇪 Germany 4,968 431 43.45 $ 4.52 $ 0.80 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇳🇱 Netherlands 4,696 389 52.00 $ 5.68 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇬🇧 United Kingdom 3,759 286 69.50 $ 5.75 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇸🇬 Singapore 2,656 186 84.57 $ 6.43 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇨🇦 Canada 2,126 145 83.97 $ 6.41 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇫🇷 France 2,059 148 70.66 $ 6.00 $ 0.80 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇮🇳 India 1,982 112 101 $ 6.13 $ 2.62 $ Web Eye Soft, 2 GB
🇦🇺 Australia 1,804 94 147 $ 7.49 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇷🇺 Russia 1,752 183 22.48 $ 4.00 $ 1.23 $ RocketCloud, 2 GB
🇯🇵 Japan 1,660 84 140 $ 7.46 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇵🇱 Poland 1,610 104 93.05 $ 6.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇪🇸 Spain 1,585 85 133 $ 7.59 $ 3.38 $ Axarnet.es, 4 GB
🇸🇪 Sweden 1,517 62 165 $ 7.30 $ 2.23 $ Aeza, 4 GB
🇭🇰 Hong Kong 1,346 71 140 $ 7.62 $ 2.09 $ ByteVirt, 2 GB
🇮🇹 Italy 1,277 53 197 $ 7.63 $ 2.82 $ Time4VPS, 2 GB
🇨🇭 Switzerland 1,234 57 217 $ 7.98 $ 3.03 $ Infomaniak, 2 GB
🇧🇷 Brazil 1,108 42 293 $ 8.29 $ 4.95 $ ISBrasil, 2 GB
🇿🇦 South Africa 1,081 37 261 $ 7.83 $ 3.02 $ Sive Host, 2 GB
🇮🇩 Indonesia 1,056 41 165 $ 6.57 $ 3.87 $ Kenceng Solusindo.co.id, 2 GB
🇮🇪 Ireland 1,015 19 389 $ 8.17 $ 2.99 $ Rabisu.com, 4 GB
🇮🇱 Israel 928 26 368 $ 8.76 $ 6.00 $ Kamatera, 2 GB
🇰🇷 South Korea 923 20 456 $ 8.76 $ 10.00 $ Amazon Lightsail, 2 GB
🇳🇴 Norway 914 18 388 $ 7.94 $ 4.00 $ Hosthatch, 2 GB
🇫🇮 Finland 858 95 35.05 $ 4.20 $ 1.21 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB

The 25 countries with the most plans. A plan with several locations counts in each country.

How we score

Which plans are includedVPS plans with a stated price and amount of RAM, except servers with a graphics card. Web hosting plans and dedicated servers are not included.
MedianHalf of the plans are cheaper, half are dearer. Unlike the average, the median is not moved by a few very expensive or nearly free plans.
Price per 1 GB RAMA plan's monthly price divided by its amount of RAM; the page shows the median of these values.
NVMe and SSDNVMe vs SSD is the median price of NVMe plans divided by the median price of SSD plans with the same RAM (1, 2, 4 and 8 GB) minus one, then the median across these sizes. If a provider does not state the disk type, the plan counts as SSD.
CountriesA plan counts in every country where it can be ordered. Countries and groups with fewer than 20 plans are not shown.
Currency and updatesProviders' prices are converted to roubles at the Central Bank of Russia rate and shown in the page currency at the same rate. The catalog is re-read every hour; a snapshot of the main figures is saved once a month.

Prices and terms come from the providers' websites; check them there before you pay.

Questions and answers

How much does a VPS cost in 2026?

The median VPS price in our catalog is 39.94 $ per month, across 26,144 plans from 2,188 providers. A server with 2 GB RAM costs 12.40 $ at the median, with 4 GB — 21.41 $.

How much does 1 GB of RAM cost on a VPS?

The median is 5.00 $ per month for 1 GB of RAM. Of the 10 countries with the widest choice of plans, a gigabyte is cheapest in Russia — 4.00 $.

Is an NVMe VPS more expensive than an SSD one?

With the same amount of RAM, an NVMe plan costs 36.8 % less than an SSD plan at the median. 41 % of the plans in the index have an NVMe disk.

How many providers accept bank cards and PayPal?

A bank card or PayPal is accepted by 1,350 providers, 68 % of the plans in the index. Their median price is 40.34 $ per month.

How often is the price index updated?

We re-read prices from the providers' websites every hour and the index is recalculated with them. Once a month a snapshot of the main figures is saved to show the change against the previous month.

Related pages