VPS prices 2026

VPS price index over 26,300 plans from 2,222 providers: medians by memory size and country, the price of 1 GB RAM, NVMe and payment methods. Prices come from the providers' websites and are updated every hour.

39.68 $median VPS price per month
5.00 $per 1 GB RAM per month, median
7.43 $VPS with 1 GB RAM
12.38 $VPS with 2 GB RAM
21.47 $VPS with 4 GB RAM
39.21 $VPS with 8 GB RAM
41 %of plans on NVMe
−37.2 %NVMe vs SSD at the same RAM

Prices by memory size

Median VPS price per month by RAM
1 GB RAM: 7.43 $ 1 GB RAM 7.43 $ 2 GB RAM: 12.38 $ 2 GB RAM 12.38 $ 4 GB RAM: 21.47 $ 4 GB RAM 21.47 $ 8 GB RAM: 39.21 $ 8 GB RAM 39.21 $ 16 GB RAM: 69.99 $ 16 GB RAM 69.99 $ 32 GB RAM: 125 $ 32 GB RAM 125 $
Chart data
RAMMedian per month
1 GB RAM7.43 $
2 GB RAM12.38 $
4 GB RAM21.47 $
8 GB RAM39.21 $
16 GB RAM69.99 $
32 GB RAM125 $
RAM Plans Median NVMe SSD NVMe vs SSD
1 GB 1,799 7.43 $ 5.98 $ 8.61 $ −30.5 %
2 GB 3,171 12.38 $ 9.78 $ 15.43 $ −36.6 %
4 GB 3,849 21.47 $ 16.80 $ 27.58 $ −39.1 %
8 GB 3,920 39.21 $ 29.99 $ 48.18 $ −37.8 %
16 GB 3,015 69.99 $ 53.17 $ 89.01 $ −40.3 %
32 GB 2,029 125 $ 95.25 $ 180 $ −47.1 %

Plans with exactly this amount of RAM; NVMe and SSD are the medians of plans with that disk type, “—” means fewer than 20 plans.

Paying by card or PayPal

67 %of plans (17,747)
61 %of providers (1,366)
40.09 $their median; across the whole index — 39.68 $
5.10 $per 1 GB RAM for them; across the whole index — 5.00 $

The provider accepts a bank card (non-Russian) or PayPal. VPS paid with PayPal

VPS prices by country

Median price of 1 GB RAM per month: the 10 countries with the most plans
Germany: 4.75 $ Germany 4.75 $ USA: 5.00 $ USA 5.00 $ Netherlands: 5.60 $ Netherlands 5.60 $ United Kingdom: 5.72 $ United Kingdom 5.72 $ France: 5.83 $ France 5.83 $ India: 6.00 $ India 6.00 $ Canada: 6.11 $ Canada 6.11 $ Singapore: 6.14 $ Singapore 6.14 $ Japan: 6.68 $ Japan 6.68 $ Australia: 6.86 $ Australia 6.86 $
Chart data
CountryPer 1 GB RAM
Germany4.75 $
USA5.00 $
Netherlands5.60 $
United Kingdom5.72 $
France5.83 $
India6.00 $
Canada6.11 $
Singapore6.14 $
Japan6.68 $
Australia6.86 $
Country Plans Providers Median per month Per 1 GB RAM Cheapest with 2 GB+ RAM
🇺🇸 USA 8,139 657 45.37 $ 5.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇩🇪 Germany 6,061 500 42.76 $ 4.75 $ 0.80 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇳🇱 Netherlands 5,618 442 49.99 $ 5.60 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇬🇧 United Kingdom 4,820 360 60.13 $ 5.72 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇸🇬 Singapore 3,584 248 70.00 $ 6.14 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇫🇷 France 2,952 199 59.38 $ 5.83 $ 0.80 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇨🇦 Canada 2,868 193 66.39 $ 6.11 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇮🇳 India 2,687 146 83.20 $ 6.00 $ 1.95 $ SmokyHosts, 2 GB
🇦🇺 Australia 2,555 145 99.99 $ 6.86 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇯🇵 Japan 2,449 131 89.99 $ 6.68 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇵🇱 Poland 2,273 136 69.50 $ 5.82 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇪🇸 Spain 2,231 116 94.09 $ 6.57 $ 3.38 $ Axarnet.es, 4 GB
🇭🇰 Hong Kong 2,089 107 82.90 $ 6.83 $ 1.95 $ SmokyHosts, 2 GB
🇸🇪 Sweden 2,059 96 104 $ 6.57 $ 2.23 $ Aeza, 4 GB
🇷🇺 Russia 1,984 200 24.39 $ 4.07 $ 1.23 $ RocketCloud, 2 GB
🇧🇷 Brazil 1,712 76 139 $ 7.50 $ 4.90 $ SurferCloud, 2 GB
🇮🇹 Italy 1,605 74 130 $ 6.80 $ 2.82 $ Time4VPS, 2 GB
🇨🇭 Switzerland 1,577 78 133 $ 7.16 $ 3.03 $ Infomaniak, 2 GB
🇿🇦 South Africa 1,563 60 133 $ 6.80 $ 3.02 $ Sive Host, 2 GB
🇦🇪 UAE 1,425 46 140 $ 7.25 $ 4.90 $ SurferCloud, 2 GB
🇮🇪 Ireland 1,330 31 229 $ 7.80 $ 2.99 $ Rabisu.com, 4 GB
🇮🇩 Indonesia 1,317 55 121 $ 6.50 $ 3.87 $ Kenceng Solusindo.co.id, 2 GB
🇫🇮 Finland 1,269 116 34.00 $ 4.48 $ 1.21 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇰🇷 South Korea 1,230 44 238 $ 8.47 $ 4.90 $ SurferCloud, 2 GB
🇮🇱 Israel 1,205 42 184 $ 8.17 $ 5.03 $ Cloudyhost.com, 2 GB

The 25 countries with the most plans. A plan with several locations counts in each country.

How we score

Which plans are includedVPS plans with a stated price and amount of RAM, except servers with a graphics card. Web hosting plans and dedicated servers are not included.
MedianHalf of the plans are cheaper, half are dearer. Unlike the average, the median is not moved by a few very expensive or nearly free plans.
Price per 1 GB RAMA plan's monthly price divided by its amount of RAM; the page shows the median of these values.
NVMe and SSDNVMe vs SSD is the median price of NVMe plans divided by the median price of SSD plans with the same RAM (1, 2, 4 and 8 GB) minus one, then the median across these sizes. If a provider does not state the disk type, the plan counts as SSD.
CountriesA plan counts in every country where it can be ordered. Countries and groups with fewer than 20 plans are not shown.
Currency and updatesProviders' prices are converted to roubles at the Central Bank of Russia rate and shown in the page currency at the same rate. The catalog is re-read every hour; a snapshot of the main figures is saved once a month.

Prices and terms come from the providers' websites; check them there before you pay.

Questions and answers

How much does a VPS cost in 2026?

The median VPS price in our catalog is 39.68 $ per month, across 26,300 plans from 2,222 providers. A server with 2 GB RAM costs 12.38 $ at the median, with 4 GB — 21.47 $.

How much does 1 GB of RAM cost on a VPS?

The median is 5.00 $ per month for 1 GB of RAM. Of the 10 countries with the widest choice of plans, a gigabyte is cheapest in Germany — 4.75 $.

Is an NVMe VPS more expensive than an SSD one?

With the same amount of RAM, an NVMe plan costs 37.2 % less than an SSD plan at the median. 41 % of the plans in the index have an NVMe disk.

How many providers accept bank cards and PayPal?

A bank card or PayPal is accepted by 1,366 providers, 67 % of the plans in the index. Their median price is 40.09 $ per month.

How often is the price index updated?

We re-read prices from the providers' websites every hour and the index is recalculated with them. Once a month a snapshot of the main figures is saved to show the change against the previous month.

Related pages