VPS prices 2026

VPS price index over 23,582 plans from 2,213 providers: medians by memory size and country, the price of 1 GB RAM, NVMe and payment methods. Prices come from the providers' websites and are updated every hour.

35.13 $median VPS price per month
4.71 $per 1 GB RAM per month, median
7.17 $VPS with 1 GB RAM
12.00 $VPS with 2 GB RAM
20.77 $VPS with 4 GB RAM
37.05 $VPS with 8 GB RAM
44 %of plans on NVMe
−34.2 %NVMe vs SSD at the same RAM

Prices by memory size

Median VPS price per month by RAM
1 GB RAM: 7.17 $ 1 GB RAM 7.17 $ 2 GB RAM: 12.00 $ 2 GB RAM 12.00 $ 4 GB RAM: 20.77 $ 4 GB RAM 20.77 $ 8 GB RAM: 37.05 $ 8 GB RAM 37.05 $ 16 GB RAM: 64.56 $ 16 GB RAM 64.56 $ 32 GB RAM: 110 $ 32 GB RAM 110 $
Chart data
RAMMedian per month
1 GB RAM7.17 $
2 GB RAM12.00 $
4 GB RAM20.77 $
8 GB RAM37.05 $
16 GB RAM64.56 $
32 GB RAM110 $
RAM Plans Median NVMe SSD NVMe vs SSD
1 GB 1,719 7.17 $ 5.99 $ 8.08 $ −25.8 %
2 GB 3,020 12.00 $ 9.70 $ 14.99 $ −35.3 %
4 GB 3,635 20.77 $ 16.81 $ 26.00 $ −35.3 %
8 GB 3,623 37.05 $ 29.99 $ 44.86 $ −33.2 %
16 GB 2,706 64.56 $ 52.79 $ 79.99 $ −34.0 %
32 GB 1,753 110 $ 92.90 $ 146 $ −36.3 %

Plans with exactly this amount of RAM; NVMe and SSD are the medians of plans with that disk type, “—” means fewer than 20 plans.

Paying by card or PayPal

64 %of plans (15,104)
61 %of providers (1,355)
34.91 $their median; across the whole index — 35.13 $
4.78 $per 1 GB RAM for them; across the whole index — 4.71 $

The provider accepts a bank card (non-Russian) or PayPal. VPS paid with PayPal

VPS prices by country

Median price of 1 GB RAM per month: the 10 countries with the most plans
Russia: 4.00 $ Russia 4.00 $ Germany: 4.04 $ Germany 4.04 $ USA: 4.67 $ USA 4.67 $ Netherlands: 5.00 $ Netherlands 5.00 $ United Kingdom: 5.00 $ United Kingdom 5.00 $ France: 5.00 $ France 5.00 $ India: 5.00 $ India 5.00 $ Canada: 5.00 $ Canada 5.00 $ Singapore: 5.19 $ Singapore 5.19 $ Australia: 5.98 $ Australia 5.98 $
Chart data
CountryPer 1 GB RAM
Russia4.00 $
Germany4.04 $
USA4.67 $
Netherlands5.00 $
United Kingdom5.00 $
France5.00 $
India5.00 $
Canada5.00 $
Singapore5.19 $
Australia5.98 $
Country Plans Providers Median per month Per 1 GB RAM Cheapest with 2 GB+ RAM
🇺🇸 USA 7,087 651 38.68 $ 4.67 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇩🇪 Germany 5,165 495 34.55 $ 4.04 $ 0.81 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇳🇱 Netherlands 4,581 434 37.76 $ 5.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇬🇧 United Kingdom 3,883 357 44.86 $ 5.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇸🇬 Singapore 2,630 243 45.00 $ 5.19 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇫🇷 France 2,241 194 39.24 $ 5.00 $ 0.81 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇨🇦 Canada 2,023 188 40.49 $ 5.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇮🇳 India 1,973 144 49.93 $ 5.00 $ 1.16 $ CloudTechtiq, 8 GB
🇷🇺 Russia 1,943 198 23.90 $ 4.00 $ 1.21 $ RocketCloud, 2 GB
🇦🇺 Australia 1,732 143 56.01 $ 5.98 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇵🇱 Poland 1,665 133 39.79 $ 4.81 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇯🇵 Japan 1,640 128 46.79 $ 6.00 $ 1.71 $ TierHive, 2 GB
🇪🇸 Spain 1,474 111 52.71 $ 5.61 $ 3.38 $ Axarnet.es, 4 GB
🇭🇰 Hong Kong 1,288 104 39.22 $ 5.50 $ 1.95 $ SmokyHosts, 2 GB
🇫🇮 Finland 1,223 113 34.00 $ 4.49 $ 2.16 $ CServers, 4 GB
🇸🇪 Sweden 1,220 92 46.58 $ 5.40 $ 2.93 $ HostUp, 2 GB
🇧🇷 Brazil 1,029 73 58.96 $ 6.43 $ 4.77 $ Locaweb.com.br, 2 GB
🇹🇷 Turkey 998 76 24.19 $ 3.73 $ 0.91 $ Çelen Hosting Information Tech., 2 GB
🇷🇴 Romania 979 95 34.41 $ 4.46 $ 1.32 $ Hosteroid, 2 GB
🇿🇦 South Africa 955 58 58.91 $ 6.00 $ 3.05 $ Sive Host, 2 GB
🇨🇭 Switzerland 925 76 50.48 $ 6.33 $ 3.03 $ Infomaniak, 2 GB
🇧🇬 Bulgaria 875 64 41.88 $ 5.82 $ 2.99 $ Rabisu.com, 4 GB
🇮🇹 Italy 815 70 44.75 $ 5.54 $ 2.82 $ Time4VPS, 2 GB
🇦🇪 UAE 806 44 54.19 $ 6.01 $ 4.90 $ SurferCloud, 2 GB
🇮🇩 Indonesia 795 52 49.93 $ 5.33 $ 3.89 $ Kenceng Solusindo.co.id, 2 GB

The 25 countries with the most plans. A plan with several locations counts in each country.

How we score

Which plans are includedVPS plans with a stated price and amount of RAM, except servers with a graphics card. Web hosting plans and dedicated servers are not included.
MedianHalf of the plans are cheaper, half are dearer. Unlike the average, the median is not moved by a few very expensive or nearly free plans.
Price per 1 GB RAMA plan's monthly price divided by its amount of RAM; the page shows the median of these values.
NVMe and SSDNVMe vs SSD is the median price of NVMe plans divided by the median price of SSD plans with the same RAM (1, 2, 4 and 8 GB) minus one, then the median across these sizes. If a provider does not state the disk type, the plan counts as SSD.
CountriesA plan counts in every country where it can be ordered. Countries and groups with fewer than 20 plans are not shown.
Currency and updatesProviders' prices are converted to roubles at the Central Bank of Russia rate and shown in the page currency at the same rate. The catalog is re-read every hour; a snapshot of the main figures is saved once a month.

Prices and terms come from the providers' websites; check them there before you pay.

Questions and answers

How much does a VPS cost in 2026?

The median VPS price in our catalog is 35.13 $ per month, across 23,582 plans from 2,213 providers. A server with 2 GB RAM costs 12.00 $ at the median, with 4 GB — 20.77 $.

How much does 1 GB of RAM cost on a VPS?

The median is 4.71 $ per month for 1 GB of RAM. Of the 10 countries with the widest choice of plans, a gigabyte is cheapest in Russia — 4.00 $.

Is an NVMe VPS more expensive than an SSD one?

With the same amount of RAM, an NVMe plan costs 34.2 % less than an SSD plan at the median. 44 % of the plans in the index have an NVMe disk.

How many providers accept bank cards and PayPal?

A bank card or PayPal is accepted by 1,355 providers, 64 % of the plans in the index. Their median price is 34.91 $ per month.

How often is the price index updated?

We re-read prices from the providers' websites every hour and the index is recalculated with them. Once a month a snapshot of the main figures is saved to show the change against the previous month.

Related pages